General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
ADVANT Altana is a law firm in Paris, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 45 rue de Tocqueville, Paris, France
Address: 45 rue de Tocqueville
State: Île-de-France
Country: France
Based in Munich, Germany, ADVANT Beiten is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ganghoferstrasse 33, Munich, Germany
Address: Ganghoferstrasse 33
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
ADVANT Nctm is a law firm based in Milan, Lombardy, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Via Agnello, 12, Milan, Italy
Address: Via Agnello, 12
State: Lombardy
Country: Italy
Advantage Juristbyrå is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholm, Sweden
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advantage Law Group is a law firm in San Diego, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: San Diego, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Advantage Law Limited is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
Advantage Legal is a law firm in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sydney, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
Based in Caracas, Venezuela, AdvanTax Abogados S.C. is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Avenida San Juan Bosco, Edificio Centro Altamira, Piso 5, Oficina 53, Caracas, Venezuela
Address: Avenida San Juan Bosco, Edificio Centro Altamira, Piso 5, Oficina 53
State: Caracas
Country: Venezuela
Advasadvocaten is a law firm in Vilvoorde, Flanders, Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Vilvoorde, Belgium
State: Flanders
Country: Belgium
Adve Law is a firm of solicitors in Lampeter, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 33 High Street, Lampeter, United Kingdom
Address: 33 High Street, Lampeter
State: Wales
Country: United Kingdom
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.