General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advega Immigration Law Group is a law firm in Nashville, Tennessee, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Nashville, United States
State: Tennessee
Country: United States
Advel Attorneys at Law is a law firm in Reykjavík, Capital Region, Iceland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Hafnartorg, 4th fl, Kalkofnsvegur 2, Reykjavík, Iceland
Address: Hafnartorg, 4th fl., Kalkofnsvegur 2
State: Capital Region
Country: Iceland
Adventus Legal is a law firm in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lucknow, India
State: Uttar Pradesh
Country: India
Advéo Avocats is listed on Global Law Lists as a law firm in Bordeaux, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bordeaux, France
State: Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Country: France
Adverlat. Advocaten is a law firm in Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Belgium
Country: Belgium
Advice Estudio Legal is a law firm in Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: México, Mexico
State: México
Country: Mexico
Advida Advokater is a law firm in Holbæk, Zealand, Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Holbæk, Denmark
State: Region Zealand
Country: Denmark
Advise. Attorneys-At-Law Olli Pohjakallio Ltd is a law firm in Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Helsinki, Finland
State: Uusimaa
Country: Finland
Adviser Legal is a firm of solicitors in Stevenage, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1-5 Argyle Way, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Address: 1-5 Argyle Way, Stevenage
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Adviser Legal & Corporate is a law firm in Madrid, Spain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Madrid, Spain
State: Community of Madrid
Country: Spain
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.