General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Adviso Advokatfirma AS is a law firm in Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norway
Country: Norway
Advitam IP is a law firm based in Chicago, Illinois, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 160 N. Wacker Drive, Chicago, United States
Address: 160 N. Wacker Drive
State: Illinois
Country: United States
Advo5 Rechtsanwälte is a law firm in Zürich, Zurich, Switzerland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Zürich, Switzerland
State: canton of Zürich
Country: Switzerland
ADVOA Asianajotoimisto Oy is a law firm in Helsinki, Finland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Hitsaajankatu 20, 00810 HELSINKI, Helsinki, Finland
Address: Hitsaajankatu 20, 00810 HELSINKI, Helsinki
State: Uusimaa
Country: Finland
Advobaten - Rechtsanwälte Fachanwälte Notare is a law firm in Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Germany
Country: Germany
Advoc is a law firm in Lakewood, Colorado, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lakewood, United States
State: Colorado
Country: United States
Advoc Law Firm is a law firm in Giza, Egypt.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Giza, Egypt
State: Giza Governorate
Country: Egypt
Advocaat Manu Bande is a law firm in Antwerpen, Flanders, Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Antwerpen, Belgium
State: Flanders
Country: Belgium
Advocaat Mr. B. Queis, In Samenwerking Met Douffet Heuts Advocaten is a law firm in Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sittard, The Netherlands
State: Limburg
Country: The Netherlands
Advocaat Van Renterghem is a law office located in Eeklo, Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 21 Koning Albertstraat, Eeklo, Belgium
Address: 21 Koning Albertstraat, Eeklo
State: Flanders
Country: Belgium
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.