General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advokat Karner AB is a law firm in Billdal, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Trädgårdsmästarens väg 14, Billdal, Sweden
Address: Trädgårdsmästarens väg 14, Billdal
State: Västra Götaland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Ketil Brønner - Eiendomsavdelingen AS is a law firm in Oslo, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Fridtjof Nansens Plass 7, Oslo, Norway
Address: Fridtjof Nansens Plass 7, Oslo
State: Oslo
Country: Norway
Advokat Kristian Ehrling AB is a law firm in Lidingö, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholmsvägen 18, 6 tr, Lidingö, Sweden
Address: Stockholmsvägen 18, 6 tr, Lidingö
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Kristian Jensen Aktiebolag is a law firm in Mjölby, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mjölby, Sweden
State: Östergötland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Lars E. Mørk is a law firm in Oslo, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Oslo, Norway
State: Oslo
Country: Norway
Advokat Lars Edman AB is a law firm in Lund, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lund, Sweden
State: Skåne County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Lars Karsten Musæus is a law firm in Oslo, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Oslo, Norway
State: Oslo
Country: Norway
Advokat Lars Lundberg Aktiebolag is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sankt Eriksplan 19, Stockholm, Sweden
Address: Sankt Eriksplan 19, Stockholm
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Lars Milberg AB is a law firm in Ystad, Skåne, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ystad, Sweden
State: Skåne County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Lars Reinsnos AS is a law firm in Hønefoss, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Hvervenmoveien 49, Hønefoss, Norway
Address: Hvervenmoveien 49, Hønefoss
State: Buskerud
Country: Norway
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.