General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advokat Lars-Erik Saltin AB is a law firm in Karlskoga, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bankliden 5 A, Karlskoga, Sweden
Address: Bankliden 5 A, Karlskoga
State: Örebro County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Legal and Advisory is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Advokat Lena Helsingen AB is a law firm in Falun, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stora Hälla 130, Falun, Sweden
Address: Stora Hälla 130, Falun
State: Dalarna County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Lindblom i Umeå AB is a law firm in Skellefteå, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Skellefteå, Sweden
State: Västerbotten County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Magdalena Persson AB is a law firm in Sundsvall, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sundsvall, Sweden
State: Västernorrland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Magnus Ramberg AB is a law firm in Viken, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Skepparegatan 13 A, Viken, Sweden
Address: Skepparegatan 13 A, Viken
State: Skåne County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Malek Hanna AB is a law firm in Solna, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: SOLNA Järva Skjutbaneväg 60, Solna, Sweden
Address: SOLNA Järva Skjutbaneväg 60, Solna
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
advokat malin börjesson AB is a law firm in Djursholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Angantyrvägen 6 C, Djursholm, Sweden
Address: Angantyrvägen 6 C, Djursholm
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Marius Staurset AS is a law firm in Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: His Alle 31, His, Norway
Address: His Alle 31, His
Country: Norway
advokat Mark Thorsen is a law firm in Vanløse, Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Skalbakken 8 A, Vanløse, Denmark
Address: Skalbakken 8 A, Vanløse
State: Capital Region of Denmark
Country: Denmark
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.