General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advokat Per Håkansson AB is a law firm in Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Östra Hamngatan 5, Göteborg, Sweden
Address: Östra Hamngatan 5, Göteborg
State: Västra Götaland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Per-Åge Nygård is a law firm in Bergen, Hordaland, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bergen, Norway
State: Hordaland
Country: Norway
Advokat Per-Erik Gåskjenn - Bergen Legal is a law firm in Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norway
Country: Norway
Advokat Peter Cademan AB is a law firm in Norrköping, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norrköping, Sweden
State: Östergötland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Peter Kragh is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Store Strandstræde 21, 1, København K, Copenhagen, Denmark
Address: Store Strandstræde 21, 1., København K
State: Capital Region of Denmark
Country: Denmark
Advokat Peter Lilja AB is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholm, Sweden
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Peter Schönewald AB is a law firm in Grebbestad, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Havskattsvägen 18, Grebbestad, Sweden
Address: Havskattsvägen 18, Grebbestad
State: Västra Götaland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Petter Hagsköld Aktiebolag is a law firm in Västerås, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Västerås, Sweden
State: Västmanland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Petter J. Grødem is a law firm in Vestfold, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Vestfold, Norway
State: Vestfold
Country: Norway
Advokat Pierre Ekman AB is a law firm in Nyköping, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Skivlingvägen 17, Nyköping, Sweden
Address: Skivlingvägen 17, Nyköping
State: Södermanland County
Country: Sweden
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.