General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advokat Niclas Elison AB is a law firm in Kungsbacka, Halland, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kungsbacka, Sweden
State: Halland County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Niklas Kappel AB is a law firm in Kalmar, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kaggensgatan 4, Kalmar, Sweden
Address: Kaggensgatan 4, Kalmar
State: Kalmar County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Nina Reiersen is a law firm in Oslo, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Oslo, Norway
State: Oslo
Country: Norway
Advokat Ola Bøe is a law firm in Oslo, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Oslo, Norway
State: Oslo
Country: Norway
Advokat Oscar Rådberg AB is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bellmansgatan 15 nb, Stockholm, Sweden
Address: Bellmansgatan 15 nb, Stockholm
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Özmen AB is a law firm in Jönköping, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Oxtorgsgatan 3, Jönköping, Sweden
Address: Oxtorgsgatan 3, Jönköping
State: Jönköping County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Patrick Forslund AB is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Birger Jarlsgatan 25, Stockholm, Sweden
Address: Birger Jarlsgatan 25, Stockholm
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Patrik Ståhl AB is a law firm in Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sweden
Country: Sweden
Advokat Paul Forsberg AB is a law firm in Örebro, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Herdevägen 6 B, Örebro, Sweden
Address: Herdevägen 6 B, Örebro
State: Örebro County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Paula Eninge AB is a law firm in Karlskrona, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Skeppsbrokajen 14, Karlskrona, Sweden
Address: Skeppsbrokajen 14, Karlskrona
State: Blekinge
Country: Sweden
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.