General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
A. S. Azevedo Advogados e Associados is a law firm in Piracicaba, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Piracicaba, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
A. Vincent Solicitors Ltd is a law firm in London, England, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
A. W. Schultze GmbH is a law firm in Geesthacht, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Geesthacht, Germany
State: Schleswig-Holstein
Country: Germany
A.A.D. Avocats is a law firm in Toulouse, Occitanie, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toulouse, France
State: Occitania
Country: France
A.B. Olmos & Associates, P.C. is a law firm in Atlanta, Georgia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Atlanta, United States
State: Georgia
Country: United States
A.C.Pop Law Office - Cabinet Individual Avocat A.C. Pop is a law firm in Bucharest, Bucuresti, Romania.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bucharest, Romania
State: Bucharest
Country: Romania
A.C.T. Law Firm is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
A.D. Sosa & Soto is a law firm in Guatemala City, Guatemala.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Guatemala City
State: Guatemala Department
Country: Guatemala
A.D. Texas Notary & Loan Signing LLC is a law firm in Austin, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Austin, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
A.D.L Hukuk is a law firm in Mersin, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mersin, Turkey
State: Mersin Province
Country: Turkey
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.