General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
A.E. Engel & Associates, LLC is a law firm in New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New York, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
A.E.I. Law, P.C. is a law firm in Huntington Beach, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Huntington Beach, United States
State: California
Country: United States
A.F. & R. Shehadeh Law Firm is a law firm with an office in Ramallah, Palestine.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 26 Main Street, Ramallah, Palestine
Address: 26 Main Street
State: Ramallah and Al-Bireh Governorate
Country: Palestine
A.G. Erotocritou LLC is a law firm based in Limassol, Limassol District, Cyprus.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1 Arch. Kyprianou & Ayiou Andreou corner, Loucaides Building, 6th floor, Limassol, Cyprus
Address: 1 Arch. Kyprianou & Ayiou Andreou corner, Loucaides Building, 6th floor
State: Limassol District
Country: Cyprus
A.Ghani Qarooni & Associates is a law firm in Manama, Al Manamah, Bahrain.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Manama, Bahrain
State: Capital Governorate
Country: Bahrain
A.I. Okeke Legal, PLLC is a law firm in Houston, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Houston, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
A.J. Fish Lawyer is a law office located in West Melbourne, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 79 Chetwynd Street, West Melbourne, Australia
Address: 79 Chetwynd Street, West Melbourne
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
A.K.Wajiha Law Firm LLC is a law firm based in Kabul, Afghanistan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kolola Poshta, PD. 4, Street 2, House Number 28, Kabul, Afghanistan
Address: Kolola Poshta, PD. 4, Street 2, House Number 28
State: Kabul
Country: Afghanistan
Based in Monaco, A.L.F.A. Associated Legal & Fiscal Advisors is listed here as a law firm.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gildo Pastor Center, Block B, 8th floor (807), 7 rue du Gabian, Monaco
Address: Gildo Pastor Center, Block B, 8th floor (807), 7 rue du Gabian
State: Monaco
Country: Monaco
A.L.L. Trial Lawyers, Apc is a law firm in Orange, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Orange, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.