General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Wiltschek Plasser Rechtsanwälte is a law firm whose listed office is in Vienna, Austria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Rotenturmstraße 16-18, Vienna, Austria
Address: Rotenturmstraße 16-18
State: Vienna
Country: Austria
Wiltshire Law Centre is a firm of solicitors in Swindon, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, United Kingdom
Address: Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wiltshire Stone Lawyers Limited is a law firm in New Zealand.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Zealand
Country: New Zealand
Wimber, Kramer & Partner is a law office located in Großwallstadt, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Großwallstadt, Germany
Address: Großwallstadt
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Wimberly Lawson Wright Daves & Jones PLLC is a law firm in United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United States
Country: United States
Wimer Law Offices is a law firm in Oakmont, Pennsylvania, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Oakmont, United States
State: Pennsylvania
Country: United States
Wimert Lundgren Advokatbyrå is a law firm in Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sweden
Country: Sweden
Wimlegal - Surrey is a law firm in Guildford, Surrey, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Guildford, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Win Mu Tin Law Office is a law firm in Yangon, Myanmar.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Yangon Region, Myanmar
State: Yangon Region
Country: Myanmar
Win Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Mirfield, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Midland House, 77 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield, United Kingdom
Address: Midland House, 77 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.