General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Win Win Law is a law firm in Ukraine.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ukraine
Country: Ukraine
Win-Win Divorce Solutions is a law firm in Lake Success, New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lake Success, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Winarta IP Practice is a law firm with an office in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kompleks Bukit Gading Mediterania (Florencia), Boulevard Bukit Gading Raya Blok A 15-17, Kelapa Gading Permai, Jakarta, Indonesia
Address: Kompleks Bukit Gading Mediterania (Florencia), Boulevard Bukit Gading Raya Blok A 15-17, Kelapa Gading Permai
State: Jakarta
Country: Indonesia
Winborne Lafleur PC is a law firm in Dallas, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dallas, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
Winburn Law Office is a law office located in Bennington, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 409 Main Street, Bennington, United States
Address: 409 Main Street, Bennington
State: Vermont
Country: United States
Winchester Law is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kingsbury House, 468 Church Lane, London, United Kingdom
Address: Kingsbury House, 468 Church Lane, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Winchester Law Firm is a law firm in Memphis, Tennessee, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Memphis, United States
State: Tennessee
Country: United States
Winckworth Sherwood LLP is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Minerva House, 5 Montague Close, London, United Kingdom
Address: Minerva House, 5 Montague Close
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Wincon Law Firm is a law firm in Qingdao, Shandong, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 10-11/F, Office Building, Sunshine Tower 61, HongKong M. Road, Qingdao, China
Address: 10-11/F, Office Building, Sunshine Tower 61, HongKong M. Road
State: Shandong
Country: China
Windeatts Solicitors LLP is a law firm in Totnes, Devon, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Totnes, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.