General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Witten Law is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 71-75 Shelton, Shelton Street, London, United Kingdom
Address: 71-75 Shelton, Shelton Street, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Witten-Hannah Howard is a law firm in Auckland, New Zealand.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Auckland Region, New Zealand
State: Auckland Region
Country: New Zealand
Wittenstein & Wittenstein, Esqs. is a law firm in Forest Hills, New York, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Forest Hills, United States
State: New York
Country: United States
Wittering Legal is a firm of solicitors in Cheltenham, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 41 Tivoli Street, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
Address: 41 Tivoli Street, Cheltenham
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Witthuhn & Partner Rae Stb Wp Rechtsanwälte is a law firm in Hamburg, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Hamburg, Germany
State: Hamburg
Country: Germany
Wittliff Cutter PLLC is a law firm in Austin, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 510 Baylor Street, Austin, United States
Address: 510 Baylor Street
State: Texas
Country: United States
Wittlock & Co Advokatbyrå AB is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholm, Sweden
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Witts Moloney is a law firm in Hemel Hempstead, Hertford, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Hemel Hempstead, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Witzel & Kanzler, LLC is a law firm in Missouri, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 2001 S Big Bend Blvd, Saint Louis, United States
Address: 2001 S Big Bend Blvd, Saint Louis
State: Michigan
Country: United States
Witzke Berry PLLC is a law firm in Michigan, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Michigan, United States
State: Michigan
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.