General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Wizmur & Finberg, LLP is a law firm in Marlton, New Jersey, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Marlton, United States
State: New Jersey
Country: United States
Wj Brits Attorneys is a law firm in Centurion, Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Centurion, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
Wjs Advocacia e Consultoria Jurídica is a law firm in Ipatinga, Minas Gerais, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ipatinga, Brazil
State: Minas Gerais
Country: Brazil
Wjvr Inc Attorneys is a law firm in Centurion, Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Centurion, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
WKB Lawyers is listed on Global Law Lists as a law firm in Warsaw, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Plac Stanisława Małachowskiego 2, Warsaw, Poland
Address: Plac Stanisława Małachowskiego 2
State: Masovian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
Wla & Partners Law Firm is a law firm in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Jakarta, Indonesia
State: Jakarta
Country: Indonesia
Wlg Firm, PLLC is a law firm in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Fort Lauderdale, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Wlk Partnerschaft mbB is a law firm in Aldersbach, Bayern, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Aldersbach, Germany
State: Bavaria
Country: Germany
Wlp Pogorzelec Jesiotr-Rejmanowska & Partnerzy is a law firm in Warsaw, Mazovia, Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Warsaw, Poland
State: Masovian Voivodeship
Country: Poland
Wlw Law PLLC is a law firm in Dallas, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dallas, United States
State: Texas
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.