General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Your Lawyers is a law firm in United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: United Kingdom
Country: United Kingdom
Your Legal Advisor is a law firm in Delhi, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Delhi, India
State: Delhi
Country: India
Your Legal Affairs is a firm of solicitors in London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 124 City Road, London, United Kingdom
Address: 124 City Road, London
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Your Legal Company is a law firm in New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New South Wales, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
Your Legal Matters is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Your Legal Secretaries is a law firm in Mid Ulster, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Mid Ulster, United Kingdom
State: Northern Ireland
Country: United Kingdom
Your Local Family Solicitors is a firm of solicitors in Lichfield, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 21 Sandford Street, Lichfield, United Kingdom
Address: 21 Sandford Street, Lichfield
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Your Right Solicitors Ltd is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Your Team Law is a law firm in Taiwan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Taiwan
Country: Taiwan
Yousaf Amanat & Associates is a law firm based in Islamabad, Islamabad Capital Territory, Pakistan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Islamabad, Pakistan
State: Islamabad Capital Territory
Country: Pakistan
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.