General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Yousef Alzahrani Law Firm is a law firm in Saudi Arabia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Saudi Arabia
Country: Saudi Arabia
Yousefi Law Group is a law firm in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Vancouver, Canada
State: British Columbia
Country: Canada
Yousif Alhammadi Advocates & Legal Consultancy is a law firm in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
State: Dubai
Country: United Arab Emirates
Youssef & Partners Attorneys is a law firm in Giza, Egypt.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Giza, Egypt
State: Giza Governorate
Country: Egypt
Youssef Law Firm is a law firm in New Cairo, Cairo, Egypt.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: New Cairo, Egypt
State: Cairo Governorate
Country: Egypt
Youth & Partners Law Firm is a law firm in Vĩnh Yên, Vinh Phuc, Vietnam.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Vĩnh Yên, Vietnam
State: Phú Thọ
Country: Vietnam
Youth Advocacy Centre is a law firm in Queensland, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Queensland, Australia
State: Queensland
Country: Australia
Youth Law Center is a law firm in San Francisco, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: San Francisco, United States
State: California
Country: United States
Youth Legal Service is a law firm in Perth, Western Australia, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Perth, Australia
State: Western Australia
Country: Australia
Yp Legal Services is a law firm in Cape Verde.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Cape Verde
Country: Cape Verde
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.