General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Zhong Kai Law Firm is a law firm in China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: China
Country: China
Zhong Lun Law Firm London Office is a law firm in London, England, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
Zhong Yin Law Firm is a law firm in Beijing, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 11-12th Floor, North Tower of CP Center, GuangHua Road, ChaoYang District, Beijing, China
Address: 11-12th Floor, North Tower of CP Center, GuangHua Road, ChaoYang District
State: Beijing
Country: China
Zhong Yin Law Firm, Taipei is a law firm in Taipei, Taiwan.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Taipei, Taiwan
State: Taipei
Country: Taiwan
Zhonghao Law Firm is a law firm in Shanghai, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Shanghai, China
State: Shanghai
Country: China
Zhonglun W&d Law Firm is a law firm in Beijing, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Beijing, China
State: Beijing
Country: China
Zhongwen Law Firm is a law firm whose listed office is in Beijing, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 2/3/5/23F, Hexa International Plaza, 9 Chaoyangmen North Avenue, Dongcheng District, Beijing, China
Address: 2/3/5/23F, Hexa International Plaza, 9 Chaoyangmen North Avenue, Dongcheng District
State: Beijing
Country: China
Zhongyan Law Office is a law firm in Beijing, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Beijing, China
State: Beijing
Country: China
Zhongzi Law Office is a law firm with an office in Beijing, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 6-8th/F, New Era Building, 26 West Ping An Li Avenue, Xicheng District, Beijing, China
Address: 6-8th/F, New Era Building, 26 West Ping An Li Avenue, Xicheng District
State: Beijing
Country: China
Zhukov Legal Family Office is a law firm in Kyiv, Ukraine.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Kyiv, Ukraine
State: Kiev
Country: Ukraine
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.