General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Zhuoxin Law Firm is a law firm in Guangzhou, Guangdong, China.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 9F, Pearl River Tower, 15 Zhujiang W. Road, Tianhe District, Guangzhou, China
Address: 9F, Pearl River Tower, 15 Zhujiang W. Road, Tianhe District
State: Guangdong
Country: China
Zi Attorneys Inc. is a law firm in Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Gauteng, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
Ziaie Law is a law firm in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Toronto, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Zica Neto Advogados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Zide Siegel Tabor & Spigel is a law firm in Glen Burnie, Maryland, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Glen Burnie, United States
State: Maryland
Country: United States
Zidouk&partners Law Firm is a law firm in Algiers, Algeria.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Algiers, Algeria
State: Algiers Province
Country: Algeria
Zieg Law Group is a law firm in Columbus, Ohio, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Columbus, United States
State: Ohio
Country: United States
Ziegler & Kollegen - Rechtsanwälte-Notare-Fachanwälte is a law firm in Duisburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Duisburg, Germany
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Ziegler & Schneider, P.S.C. is a law firm in Crescent Springs, Kentucky, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Crescent Springs, United States
State: Kentucky
Country: United States
Ziegler Gardner Bell, PLLC is a law firm in Dallas, Texas, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 901 Main Street Suite 4960, TX, Dallas, United States
Address: 901 Main Street Suite 4960, TX
State: Texas
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.