General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Ziegler Law Group is a law firm in Orlando, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Orlando, United States
State: Florida
Country: United States
Ziegler State Aid Antitrust is a law firm in Brussels, Brussels Capital, Belgium.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brussels, Belgium
State: Brussels-Capital Region
Country: Belgium
Ziel Abogados is a law firm in Chile.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Chile
Country: Chile
Zieliński Chęciński I Partnerzy Kancelaria Radców Prawnych is a law firm in Poland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Poland
Country: Poland
Zielke Law Firm is a law firm in Louisville, Kentucky, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Louisville, United States
State: Kentucky
Country: United States
Zieman, Speegle, Jackson & Hoffman LLC is a law firm in Alabama, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Alabama, United States
State: Alabama
Country: United States
Zier Law Office is a law firm in Fort Collins, Colorado, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Fort Collins, United States
State: Colorado
Country: United States
Zierenberg Heinrichs GBR Rechtsanwälte is a law office located in Wiesmoor, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 156 Hauptstraße, Wiesmoor, Germany
Address: 156 Hauptstraße, Wiesmoor
State: Lower Saxony
Country: Germany
Ziering & Esman PLLC is a law firm in New York City, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 880 Third Ave, 5th Floor, New York City, United States
Address: 880 Third Ave., 5th Floor.
State: New York
Country: United States
Ziffren Brittenham LLP is a law firm located in Los Angeles, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 1801 Century Park West, Los Angeles, United States
Address: 1801 Century Park West
State: California
Country: United States
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.