Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Gca Solicitors is a law firm in Luton, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trusts and Estates Law
Address: Luton, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
GDC Sociedade de Advogados is a law office located in Curitiba, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: 160 Rua Visconde do Rio Branco, Curitiba, Brazil
Address: 160 Rua Visconde do Rio Branco, Curitiba
State: Paraná
Country: Brazil
GDDA Gamze Dupont Danzel d'Aumont und Partner mbB is a law office located in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Address: 44 Sophienstraße, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Address: 44 Sophienstraße, Frankfurt am Main
State: Hesse
Country: Germany
Gde Abogados is a law firm in Argentina.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trusts and Estates Law
Address: Argentina
Country: Argentina
Gdo Advocaten is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Gds Advogados Associados is a law firm in Sorocaba, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Sorocaba, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
Gear Law, LLC is a law firm in Tampa, Florida, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: 3104 N. Armenia Avenue, Suite 2, Tampa, United States
Address: 3104 N. Armenia Avenue, Suite 2, Tampa
State: Florida
Country: United States
Geelkerken & Geelkerken Advocaten is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Geenen Bedrijfsjuristen is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Geerkens & Frommen is a law office located in Neuss, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Landlord–Tenant Law
Address: 84 Drususallee, Neuss, Germany
Address: 84 Drususallee, Neuss
State: North Rhine-Westphalia
Country: Germany
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.