Employment and Labor Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find employment and labor law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 7,430
There are 7,430 employment and labor law firms in 158 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are Germany (1,551), Brazil (1,246) and United States (1,233); the cities with the most firms are Paris (126), Madrid (93) and Toronto (63). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see employment and labor lawyers with individual profiles.
Hamer Advocaten is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Criminal Law
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
Hamilton Entertainment & Employment Law LLC is a law firm in Cordova, Tennessee, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Workplace Discrimination Law
Address: Cordova, United States
State: Alabama
Country: United States
Hammer Rechtsanwälte is a law firm in Hildesheim, Niedersachsen, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Hildesheim, Germany
State: Lower Saxony
Country: Germany
Hammondlaw, P.C. is a law firm in Los Angeles, California, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Class Action Law
Address: 1201 Pacific Ave Ste 600, Tacoma, United States
Address: 1201 Pacific Ave Ste 600, Tacoma
State: Washington
Country: United States
Hanba & Lazar, P.C is a law firm in Flint, Michigan, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Workers’ Compensation Law
Address: Flint, United States
State: Michigan
Country: United States
Hancock, Daniel & Johnson, P.C. is a law firm in Glen Allen, Virginia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Medical Malpractice Law
Address: Glen Allen, United States
State: Virginia
Country: United States
Handover Lexlegacy is a law firm in Alīgarh, Uttar Pradesh, India.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Trademark Law
Address: Alīgarh, India
State: Uttar Pradesh
Country: India
Hanekom Attorneys is a law firm in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Litigation
Address: 26 Maynard Road, Cape Town, South Africa
Address: 26 Maynard Road, Cape Town
State: Western Cape
Country: South Africa
Hanhart Law is a law firm in Zurich, Switzerland.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Utoquai 37, Zürich, Switzerland
Address: Utoquai 37, Zürich
State: canton of Zürich
Country: Switzerland
Hans-Jörg Briest Rechtsanwalt is a law firm in Berlin, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: Employment and Labor Law
Address: Berlin, Germany
State: Berlin
Country: Germany
Practice area guide
What does an employment and labor lawyer do?
Employment and labour law covers the relationship between employers and workers: contracts, pay and working time, discipline and dismissal, discrimination, redundancies, collective bargaining and trade unions, workplace policies and employment tribunals or labour courts. Lawyers act for employers, employees or unions.
How do I choose an employment and labor lawyer?
- Ask whether the lawyer usually acts for employers or for employees, and choose accordingly.
- Check the time limit for a claim; it can be very short for dismissal claims in some countries.
- Bring your contract, payslips, handbook or policies and any warning or termination letters.
Where can I find an employment and labor lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Employment and Labor Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Employment and Labor Lawyers by country
- Germany1,551
- Brazil1,246
- United States1,233
- The Netherlands620
- Spain478
- France348
- United Kingdom293
- Italy259
Employment and Labor Lawyers by city
Employment and labor lawyer questions
How do I find a employment and labor lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the employment and labor law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most employment and labor lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.