General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,182
There are 74,182 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,335), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,903); the cities with the most firms are London (1,601), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Advokat Mårten Stenström Aktiebolag is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholm, Sweden
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Mats Haugen AS is a law firm in Trondheim, Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Falkenborgvegen C 35, Trondheim, Norway
Address: Falkenborgvegen C 35, Trondheim
State: Trøndelag
Country: Norway
Advokat Mats Ingvar AB is a law firm in Lund, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Päronvägen 10, Lund, Sweden
Address: Päronvägen 10, Lund
State: Skåne County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Mats Willman Aktiebolag is a law firm in Stockholm, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Stockholm, Sweden
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Mikael Holst AB is a law firm in Bromma, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bröderna Grimms väg 18, Bromma, Sweden
Address: Bröderna Grimms väg 18, Bromma
State: Stockholm County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Mikael Lindgren AB is a law firm in Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Skepparholmsvägen 2C, Saltsjö-Boo, Sweden
Address: Skepparholmsvägen 2C, Saltsjö-Boo
Country: Sweden
Advokat Mikkel Cramer is a law firm in Kolding, Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Birkemose Allé 39, st, Kolding, Denmark
Address: Birkemose Allé 39, st., Kolding
State: Region of Southern Denmark
Country: Denmark
Advokat Mörk AB is a law firm in Umeå, Sweden.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Umeå, Sweden
State: Västerbotten County
Country: Sweden
Advokat Morten Breum-Leer is a law firm in Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Elmehøjvej 47, Højbjerg, Denmark
Address: Elmehøjvej 47, Højbjerg
Country: Denmark
Advokat Morten Rosendahl is a law firm in Skanderborg, Denmark.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Adelgade 44 5. th, Skanderborg, Denmark
Address: Adelgade 44 5. th., Skanderborg
State: Central Denmark Region
Country: Denmark
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated November 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,335
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,903
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.