General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
Zonenschein Advocacia is a law firm located in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Avenida Niemeyer 2, 106 - Leblon, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Address: Avenida Niemeyer 2, 106 - Leblon
State: Rio de Janeiro
Country: Brazil
Zopa Legal is a law firm in Geelong, Victoria, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Geelong, Australia
State: Victoria
Country: Australia
Zore Law is a law office located in San Francisco, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: 3150 18th Street, San Francisco, United States
Address: 3150 18th Street, San Francisco
State: California
Country: United States
Zorkoczy Law Office is a law firm in Budapest, Hungary.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Budapest, Hungary
State: Budapest
Country: Hungary
Zorn Rechtsanwälte is a law office located in Karlsruhe, Germany.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Karlsruhe, Germany
Address: Karlsruhe
State: Baden-Württemberg
Country: Germany
Zornig & Andrade Advocacia is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Zorrilla Abogados is a law firm in Naucalpan de Juárez, Mexico.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Naucalpan de Juárez, Mexico
State: México
Country: Mexico
Zorzenon & Advogados Associados is a law firm in Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brazil
Country: Brazil
Zouain, Rizk, Colodetti e Advogados Associados is a law firm in Espirito Santo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Espírito Santo, Brazil
State: Espírito Santo
Country: Brazil
Zp Law Office of Zoriana Pelekh is a law firm in Ukraine.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Ukraine
Country: Ukraine
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.