Find a Trusts and Estates Lawyer Near You (2026)
Find trusts and estates lawyers worldwide, by country and city.
- Lawyers
- 2
To find a trusts and estates lawyer near you, pick your country or city below. Global Law Lists has 15,548 law firms practising Trusts and Estates Law in 99 countries, most in United States (7,221), United Kingdom (1,547) and Australia (1,386). 2 individual trusts and estates lawyers also have profiles here.
American lawyer leading a U.S.-Czech legal team focused on Czech citizenship by descent, dual citizenship, and cross-border matters.
Capabilities/Areas: Citizenship Law
Address: United States / Czech Republic (Cross-border practice)
State: Prague
Country: Czech Republic
Tika R. Basnet is a Bhutanese lawyer based in Thimphu, Bhutan, specializing in foreign direct investment (FDI), corporate law, intellectual property..
Capabilities/Areas: Business and Corporate Law
Address: Thimphu
State: Thimphu
Country: Bhutan
Practice area guide
What does a trusts and estates lawyer do?
Trusts and estates law covers planning for the transfer of wealth: wills, trusts, succession planning, probate and estate administration, inheritance tax, and disputes over wills and estates. Rules on forced heirship and inheritance tax vary strongly between countries.
How do I choose a trusts and estates lawyer?
- If you own assets in more than one country, ask how the lawyer handles cross-border succession rules.
- Ask for a fixed fee for wills and an estimate for estate administration.
- Bring a list of assets, existing wills or trusts and family details.
Where can I find a trusts and estates lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise Trusts and Estates Law, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
Trusts and Estates Lawyers by country
- United States7,221
- United Kingdom1,547
- Australia1,386
- Germany1,128
- Brazil933
- Canada852
- Spain450
- The Netherlands302
Trusts and Estates Lawyers by city
Trusts and estates lawyer questions
How do I find a trusts and estates lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the trusts and estates lawyers there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most trusts and estates lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a lawyer be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A lawyer that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your practice listed?
Lawyers already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your profile and get verified.