General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
'8 Petrie Terrace' Chambers is a law firm in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Brisbane, Australia
State: Queensland
Country: Australia
'Studio Legale Delfino e Associati, Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP' is a law firm in Rome, Italy.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Via di Ripetta, 142, Rome, Italy
Address: Via di Ripetta, 142, Rome
State: Lazio
Country: Italy
(Jennie) Pei-Chun Lin, Barrister and Solicitor is a law firm in Markham, Ontario, Canada.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Markham, Canada
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
*soretha Venter Attorneys * is a law firm in Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Johannesburg, South Africa
State: Gauteng
Country: South Africa
.Alexssander Marum Advogados Associados is a law firm in Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: São Paulo, Brazil
State: São Paulo
Country: Brazil
/B /B /P / Avocats Paris is a law firm in Paris, Ile-De-France, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Paris, France
State: Île-de-France
Country: France
030 Advocatenkantoor is a law firm in Utrecht, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Utrecht, The Netherlands
State: Utrecht
Country: The Netherlands
045juridisch is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
050legal is a law firm in The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: The Netherlands
Country: The Netherlands
1 Place Patent Attorneys & Solicitors is a law firm in Paddington, New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Paddington, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.