General Practice Law Firms Worldwide (2026)
Find general practice law firms worldwide, by country and city.
- Law firms
- 74,276
There are 74,276 general practice law firms in 201 countries on Global Law Lists. The largest markets are United States (26,363), Brazil (7,631) and United Kingdom (6,925); the cities with the most firms are London (1,608), Istanbul (834) and Paris (783). Pick your country or city to compare firms near you, or see general practice lawyers with individual profiles.
1 Plug Notary LLC is a law firm in Atlanta, Georgia, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Atlanta, United States
State: Georgia
Country: United States
1,5 Advokatfirma AS is a law firm in Norway.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Norway
Country: Norway
101 Legal Docs is a law office located in Lincoln City, United States.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Lincoln City, United States
Address: Lincoln City
State: Oregon
Country: United States
104 Hukuk&danışmanlık is a law firm in Istanbul, Turkey.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Istanbul, Turkey
State: Istanbul Province
Country: Turkey
106 Notaires is a law firm in Bordeaux, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Bordeaux, France
State: Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Country: France
11TH Floor St James Hall Chambers is a law firm in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Sydney, Australia
State: New South Wales
Country: Australia
121 Law Associates Ltd is a law firm in London, Greater London, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: London, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
123notaris is a law firm in Enschede, Overijssel, The Netherlands.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Enschede, The Netherlands
State: Overijssel
Country: The Netherlands
12CP Barristers is a law firm in Southampton, United Kingdom.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Southampton, United Kingdom
State: England
Country: United Kingdom
13 Wentworth Selborne Chambers is a law firm in Australia.
Capabilities/Areas:Practice: General Practice
Address: Australia
Country: Australia
Practice area guide
What does a general practice lawyer do?
General practice firms handle a broad range of everyday legal matters for individuals and small businesses, often including property transactions, wills and estates, family matters, contracts, minor disputes and business formation. They are often the first point of contact and refer specialist work when needed.
How do I choose a general practice lawyer?
- Ask which matters the firm handles itself and which it refers to specialists.
- Ask for a fee estimate in writing before work starts.
- Bring all documents relating to your matter and a short written summary of what you need.
Where can I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Open your country or city: each page lists the law firms there that practise General Practice, with office addresses and websites, and the nearest firms outside the city. Figures are the number of firms (Updated October 2026).
General Practice Law Firms by country
- United States26,363
- Brazil7,631
- United Kingdom6,925
- Spain2,688
- Germany2,537
- Turkey1,870
- France1,869
- The Netherlands1,638
General Practice Law Firms by city
General practice lawyer questions
How do I find a general practice lawyer near me?
Pick your country or city from the lists on this page: each page shows the general practice law firms there with office addresses and websites, and the nearest ones outside the city when few are listed. Most general practice lawyer matters are handled by a lawyer licensed where the matter arises.
Is this a ranking?
No. Listings are ordered with network members first; you can sort by name, newest or popularity. Editorial rankings are decided separately, on evidence, by the Global Law Awards.
How can a firm be added to this practice area?
Profiles are added from public records at no cost. A firm that joins the network manages its own profile, chooses its practice areas and can complete verification.
Related practice areas
For law firms and lawyers
Is your firm listed?
Firms already in our records are listed at no cost. Claim your profile to manage it, or join the network to add your firm and get verified.